Privacy Policy

Thomas Farthing Ltd ‘us’ or ‘we’ are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Thomas Farthing Ltd refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is No. 40 Museum St, London, WC1A1LU, United Kingdom. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents linked to in our terms) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This includes data collected by the use of our website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data that we collect from you.

The Policy consists of the following sections:  

The data controller who is responsible for your personal data is Thomas Farthing Ltd (company number 08564453), with its registered office at 40 Museum St, London, WC1A1LU. If you have any questions or concerns relating to your personal data or this Policy, please contact us using the following contact details: Email: sales@thomasfarthing.co.uk Postal address:40 Museum St, London, WC1A1LU

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, we would appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance using the contact details provided.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted by post via: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by telephone via 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. 

 If you are not in the UK, you can contact your local competent supervisory authority if you are in an EU or EEA member state and the App is downloaded from outside the UK. A list is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

This Policy was last updated on 8th March 2021. We may need to make updates or changes to this Policy from time to time. We will inform you of any such changes when you next visit our site or by email. Please let us know if your personal data changes during your relationship with us so that we can update our records.

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and process the following types of personal data about you:  Identity Data includes your name, username (or similar identifier) Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.  Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.  Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.  Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through: 

Information you give us: 

Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you purchase for our products or services; create an account on our website or app; subscribe to our service, mailing list and any other publications; request marketing to be sent to you; enter a competition, promotion or survey; or give us some feedback. 

Information we collect when you visit our retail store: Our physical stores are monitored by CCTV. 

Information we receive from Third Parties: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below: We may receive Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data: Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to (a) our use of Special Category Data to produce our products; and (b) sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

 

You have the right to withdraw consent to our use of this data at any time by contacting us or by amending your profile settings. We have set out below a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you signed up to our mailing list or newsletter, entered a competition or registered for a promotion. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Thomas Farthing Ltd for marketing purposes. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration or other transactions. 

Payments using our site and app are made through our secure payment solution providers to whom you will be providing credit/debit or other payment method information for payment processing.

We may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above: 

Delivery/production service providers such as UPS, DHL and DPD

Analytics service providers such as Google Analytics

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the UK, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Any information relating to your prescription or your biometric data will not be transferred outside the UK. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission or the UK Government. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission or the UK Government which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Where we use providers based outside the UK , we shall ensure that appropriate safeguards, as approved by the European Commission or the UK Government, are in place to govern such transfers.

We require all third parties within and outside the UK, to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We may disclose information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or process, prevent a crime or protect national security. If you engage, or we reasonably suspect that you are engaging, in any illegal activity, we may disclose your personal information, to the extent we determine in our sole discretion is necessary to cooperate with appropriate authorities.

Although the transmission of data over the internet may be subject to intrusion, we protect your personal data by ensuring we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to avoid unauthorized access or disclosure, accidental loss, use, alteration or destruction of such Information. Where we engage third-party contractors, as far as is necessary, we may share Information in order for such parties to perform services on our behalf and in accordance with enforceable confidentiality obligations

L You have certain rights in relation to your personal data. Please contact us by email, should you wish to: Request access to your personal data – enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it. Request correction of your personal data – you may correct any inaccuracies or incomplete data although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide. Request erasure of your personal data - where there’s no good reason for us to continue to process it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Object to processing of your personal data – where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You may also object where we are processing your data for marketing purposes. Request restriction of processing your personal data - This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Request transfer of your personal data – you may request that we transfer data to you or a third party. This only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. Withdraw consent to our use of your personal data – where we are relying on consent. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing that we carried out before you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide products or services to you. Withdraw permission to our use of your camera – you may prevent our App from accessing your camera at any time by accessing the Settings on your device, tapping on our App, and tapping the camera once to remove access.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of these rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex, in which case we will let you know and keep you updated. 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. When your personal data is no longer retained, it is securely deleted and destroyed.

We may collect information about your computer or other device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


This Policy applies to our services only. Our site may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications over which we have no control. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies, if any, on all such websites.

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and app usage and to personalize the content of the site and our marketing for you. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org . The following cookies are used by our website:  Google Analytics  Facebook Pixel Session Cookie  How can I opt out/change my cookie settings? NAI - https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 DAA - https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN